Apertium has moved from SourceForge to GitHub.
If you have any questions, please come and talk to us on #apertium on irc.freenode.net or contact the GitHub migration team.

User:Firespeaker/TODO

From Apertium
Jump to: navigation, search

See TODO/done

Contents

[edit] General

[edit] Big

  • Implement productive causative in apertium-kaz
  • Implement productive causative in apertium-tat
  • Implement ifi.evid correctly in apertium-kaz, apertium-kir, apertium-kaa
  • Change <px> to <gen><attr> and <gen><subst> in Kazakh, Kyrgyz, all Turkic
  • Change reflexive pronoun endings to px* forms in all Turkic (uncomment in Kyrgyz, etc.)
  • Figure out Kazakh and Kyrgyz negatives

[edit] To think about

  • Problems with new build process
    • How can we do single-category testvoc now?
    • How can we make vanilla transducers (without MT-specific "wrong" POSes)
    • How can we count trimmed stems?

[edit] Things for selimcan

[edit] Things for spectie

Good enough? —Firespeaker 15:52, 21 September 2012 (UTC)
Could we get examples/categories for kir/kaz ? - Francis Tyers 17:39, 21 September 2012 (UTC)

[edit] Things for hector2

  • Vowel harmony: tests/автан.yaml. There is a strange change of %{Ӑ%} to и. --Hèctor Alòs i Font 19:05, 21 September 2012 (UTC)
Where is this strange change? The only thing not working for the автан.yaml file right now is a couple dative forms, but this is a widespread problem (see below). —Firespeaker 03:29, 28 September 2012 (UTC)

[edit] questions/requests for hector2

  • Could we have pages for the following irregular nouns, especially the first two? —Firespeaker 08:30, 18 September 2012 (UTC)
  • Could I have yaml files for the following words? —Firespeaker 08:46, 18 September 2012 (UTC)
    • йӗп
    • пуртӑ
    • атте
    • пӳ
    • лаша
    • утӑ
      • You can use the script tests/gen_yaml_mot.sh, which creates a yaml for a given noun from the wiki.yaml file (which I regularly read from the wiki, when I change something in it). As above, I still have some doubts about px2sg.loc and px2sg.abl, but all other forms should be correct. Атте should be correct in all forms.--Hèctor Alòs i Font 19:07, 18 September 2012 (UTC)
        • See above about px2sg (by the way, I see that both атте and анне have the forms px2sg.loc and px2sg.abl which I corrected everywhere. As they are irregular words I don't dare correct them... It may be said that really in these words personal suffixes are used, so this gives some more confidence).--Hèctor Alòs i Font 19:03, 20 September 2012 (UTC)
  • I don't understand what the rule is for when {У} deletes in <px2sg><dat>. Do you know what the rule is? —Firespeaker 03:29, 28 September 2012 (UTC)

[edit] General cv.twol TODO list

  • gemination
  • ӳ:ӗв, у:ӑв
  • Nouns ending in о
  • <px2sg><dat> of nouns
  • "Irregular" nouns (family relations that have different stems):w
  • clean up twol conflicts
Personal tools