Apertium has moved from SourceForge to GitHub.
If you have any questions, please come and talk to us on #apertium on irc.freenode.net or contact the GitHub migration team.

Sakha grammar

From Apertium
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

[edit] Noun morphology

[edit] Compound words

[edit] Double inflection

When compound nouns obtain possessiveness, inflect or derive, both components of compound noun change in parallel:

баай-дуол: колхоз баайа-дуола - collective farm's wealth, колхоз баайын-дуолун (3rd person singular possessive accusative case)

сурук-бичик: сурукта-бичиктэ (partitive case), суругу-бичиги (accusative case)

от-мас: оттоох-мастаах - something which has many plants

[edit] Verb morphology

[edit] Finite

Tense Tag Positive Negative Example(s)
Present <aor> -Aр (-ар/-ыыр) -BAт (-бат)
Past <ifi> -T (-т) -BAт (-ба-т-COP)
Plupast <past> -BIт (-быт-P2) -BAтAх (-батах-P2)
Future <pros> -IAG (-ыа(х)-P2) -IAG суоҕа (-ыа(х)-P2 суоҕа)
Past imperfect <pii> -Aр (-ар-P2) -BAт (-бат-P2)
<pii> -Aр эт (-ар эт-P2) -BAт эт (-бат эт-P2)
Past episodal <epis> -BIттAAх (-быт-таах-COP) -BAтAхтAAх (-батах-таах-COP)
<epis>  ?? (-быт-P2 баар) -BIт суох (-быт-P2 суох)
<epis> -ан турар-даах-COP -бакка/-ымына турар-даах-COP
Past resultative <resl> -BIт (-быт-COP) -BAтAх (-батах-COP)


  • resultative past 2: -ан турар- | -бакка/-ымына турар-
  • distant past: -быт эт-P2 | -батах эт-P2
  • distant episodal past: -быттаах эт-P2 | -батахтаах эт-P2
    • or: -ан турардаах эт-P2 | -бакка/-ымына турардаах эт-P2
    • 2nd form: -быттаах-COP этэ | -батахтаах-COP этэ
      • or: -ан турардаах-COP этэ | -бакка/-ымына турардаах-COP этэ
    • another??: -быттаах-P2 | -батахтаах-P2
      • or: -ан турардаах-P2 | -бакка/-ымына турардаах-P2
    • and yet another??: -быт-P2 баар этэ | ???
    • and another????: -бытым баара | -бытым суоҕа
  • assertive: -ыыһы-COP | -ым-ыыһы-COP / -ыа суох+COP / -ыа(х)-P2 суох
  • necessitive: -ар-даах-COP
    • or: -ыах-таах-COP | -ыа суох-таах-COP

[edit] actually gna

  • conditional: -тар-COP | -батар-COP
    • also with COP(ын)а

[edit] Imperative, optative, and friends

  • near future (opt):
    • p1.sg: -ыым | -ым-ыым
    • p2.sg: - | -ыма
    • p3.sg: -дын | -батын
    • p2.du: -ыах | -ымыах
    • p1.pl: -ыаҕ-ыҥ / -ыах-айыҥ | -ым-ыаҕыҥ / -ым-ыахайыҥ
    • p2.pl: -ыҥ | -ымаҥ
    • p3.pl: -дын-нар | -батыннар
  • отдаленное будущее повелительного наклонения:
    • p2.sg: -аар | -ымаар
    • p2.pl: -аарыҥ | -ымаарыҥ
    • alternative:
      • p2.sg: -аарый/-аарыый | -ымаарый/-ымаарыый
      • p2.pl: -аарыҥытый/-аарыҥытыый/-аарыҥытыный/-аарыҥытыныый | -ым-…
  • еще один увещевательно-повелительный вариант повелительного наклонения: -ыах-COP(-ын)
    • -ыах-ты-COP(-ын)

[edit] Non-finite

  • деепричастия: -ан, -а/-ыы, -ымына, -бакка, аары, -ымаары, -аат, -бытынанн, -бычча
  • причастия: -ар/-ыыр, -быт, -ыах, -тах, -ардаах, -быттаах, -ыахтаах, -ааччы, -а илик
Descr. Positive Negative Category Example(s)
Aorist participle -Ar -BAt ger Үлэлиир аһыыр, үлэлээбэт аһаабат.
gpr
Post-terminal (perf.) -BIт -BAтAх gpr Иван суруйбат суруга.
Prospective -IAх -IмIAх gpr Били үөрэниэх үөрэнэн бүтэн эрдэҕинэ.
Habitual / actor noun -AAччI gpr
Part. nondum facti -A илик gna
Imperfect participle -Aн -(I)мIнA prc Уол истэн турар.
 ?? -A -(I)мIнA gna
Abessive "without" -BAккA gna
Goal "in order to" -AAрI gna Кыыһын булаары барда.
"as soon as" -AAт gna Мин хоспор киирээт ардах түстэ.
Cause "because" -BIччA gna Итини куттаммычча эттим.
Personal tools