Apertium has moved from SourceForge to GitHub.
If you have any questions, please come and talk to us on #apertium on irc.freenode.net or contact the GitHub migration team.

Faroese and Icelandic

From Apertium
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Page for notes about Faroese and Icelandic

Transfer[edit]

Indefinite article[edit]

  • Icelandic has no indefinite article, but Faroese does.

Genitive noun phrases[edit]

  • With nouns denoting family relationships an adnominal accusative form is normally used instead of a genitive or prepositional one

Subjunctive[edit]

  • There is no subjunctive in Faroese, but there is in Icelandic. The standard past tense can be used, or various constructions with modal verbs.
Examples
  • is: og fuglar fljúgi yfir jörðina
  • `and birds fly+PRS over the earth
  • fo: og fuglar skulu flúgva yvir jørðini
  • `and birds shall fly over the earth'
  • Let birds fly above the earth.

Questions[edit]

  • Tense mapping:
    • Do all auxiliaries / modals match 1:1 ?

Test bed[edit]

1   Í upphafi skapaði Guð himin og jörð.
1   Í upphavi skapti Gud himmal og jørð.
`1  Í upphavi skapti Gud himmal og jørð.'

10  Eftir sjö daga kom vatnsflóðið yfir jörðina.
10  Eftir sjey dagar kom *vatnsflóðið yvir jørðina.
`10  Táið teir sjey dagarnir vóru gingnir, kom vatnflóðin yvir jørðina.'

1   Guð talaði öll þessi orð og sagði:
1   Gud talaði øll hesi orð og segði:
`1  Nú talaði Gud øll hesi orð. Hann segði:'

2   Hann tók til máls og sagði:
2   Hann tók til máls og segði:
`2  Job tók til orða og segði:'

1   Og Elíhú tók enn til máls og sagði:
1   Og *Elíhú tók enn til máls og segði:
`1  Aftur tók Elihu til orða og segði:'

27  Og Guð skapaði manninn eftir sinni mynd, hann skapaði hann eftir Guðs mynd, hann skapaði þau karl og konu.
27  Og Gud skapti mannin eftir síni mynd, hann skapti hann eftir Guds mynd, hann skapti tey maður og konu.
`27  So skapti Gud menniskjuna í bílæti Sínum; í bílæti Guds skapti Hann hana; sum mann og kvinnu skapti Hann tey.'

See also[edit]