Apertium has moved from SourceForge to GitHub.
If you have any questions, please come and talk to us on #apertium on irc.freenode.net or contact the GitHub migration team.

Irish FST tags

From Apertium
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (link to Elaine's explanations of tag meanings.)
m (order conj tags together; <pst> is a bullshit tag for people who are crap at transfer; fill some more, mark others with mdash)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Coord</code> || {{tag|cnjcoo}} || co-ordinate
 
| <code>+Coord</code> || {{tag|cnjcoo}} || co-ordinate
  +
|-
  +
| <code>+Subord</code> || {{tag|cnjsub}} || subordinate
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Det</code> || {{tag|det}} || Determiner
 
| <code>+Det</code> || {{tag|det}} || Determiner
Line 27: Line 29:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Prop</code> || {{tag|np}} || proper
 
| <code>+Prop</code> || {{tag|np}} || proper
|-
 
| <code>+Subord</code> || {{tag|cnjsub}} || subordinate
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+VD</code> || {{tag|}} || ditransitive
 
| <code>+VD</code> || {{tag|}} || ditransitive
Line 46: Line 46:
 
!colspan=3|Other
 
!colspan=3|Other
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+Base</code> || {{tag|pst}} || positive / base form of Adjective (changed from +Pos to +Base 10/09/03)
+
| <code>+Base</code> || || positive / base form of Adjective (changed from +Pos to +Base 10/09/03)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Card</code> || {{tag|card}} || Cardinal (one two three ...)
 
| <code>+Card</code> || {{tag|card}} || Cardinal (one two three ...)
Line 54: Line 54:
 
| <code>+Comp</code> || {{tag|comp}} || comparative form of Adjective
 
| <code>+Comp</code> || {{tag|comp}} || comparative form of Adjective
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+Cond</code> || {{tag|}} || Verb Conditional Mood
+
| <code>+Cond</code> || {{tag|cni}} || Verb Conditional Mood
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Cop</code> || {{tag|cop}} || Copula
 
| <code>+Cop</code> || {{tag|cop}} || Copula
Line 76: Line 76:
 
| <code>+English</code> || &mdash; || English
 
| <code>+English</code> || &mdash; || English
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+Foreign</code> || {{tag|}} || Foreign
+
| <code>+Foreign</code> || &mdash; || Foreign
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+FutInd</code> || {{tag|}} || Future Indicative
+
| <code>+FutInd</code> || {{tag|fti}} || Future Indicative
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Gn</code> || {{tag|}} || General Adverb
 
| <code>+Gn</code> || {{tag|}} || General Adverb
Line 98: Line 98:
 
| <code>+Neg</code> || {{tag|neg}} || Negative
 
| <code>+Neg</code> || {{tag|neg}} || Negative
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+NegQ</code> || {{tag|}} ||
+
| <code>+NegQ</code> || {{tag|itg><neg}} ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+NotSlen</code> || {{tag|}} || qualifies a plural noun ending in a broad consonantor a vowel
 
| <code>+NotSlen</code> || {{tag|}} || qualifies a plural noun ending in a broad consonantor a vowel
Line 124: Line 124:
 
| <code>+PresImp</code> || {{tag|}} || Gháthláithreach Pres Habitual (Verb bí only)
 
| <code>+PresImp</code> || {{tag|}} || Gháthláithreach Pres Habitual (Verb bí only)
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+PresInd</code> || {{tag|}} || Present Indicative
+
| <code>+PresInd</code> || {{tag|pri}} || Present Indicative
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+PresSubj</code> || {{tag|}} || Present Subjunctive
+
| <code>+PresSubj</code> || {{tag|prs}} || Present Subjunctive
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Pro</code> || {{tag|}} || Pronoun with Copula
 
| <code>+Pro</code> || {{tag|}} || Pronoun with Copula
Line 167: Line 167:
 
| <code>+Adj</code> || {{tag|adj}} || adj used in noun compound e.g. domhain+Adj+comhrá+Noun+...
 
| <code>+Adj</code> || {{tag|adj}} || adj used in noun compound e.g. domhain+Adj+comhrá+Noun+...
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+Guess</code>|| {{tag|}} ||
+
| <code>+Guess</code>|| &mdash; ||
 
|-
 
|-
   
Line 206: Line 206:
 
| <code>+Punct</code> || {{tag|}} || Abbreviation
 
| <code>+Punct</code> || {{tag|}} || Abbreviation
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+Fin</code> || {{tag|}} || sentence final
+
| <code>+Fin</code> || {{tag|sent}} || sentence final
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+End</code> || &mdash; || end bracket, quote etc
 
| <code>+End</code> || &mdash; || end bracket, quote etc
Line 222: Line 222:
 
!colspan=3|Speech
 
!colspan=3|Speech
 
|-
 
|-
| <code>+Xxx</code> || {{tag|}} || Indecipherable speech
+
| <code>+Xxx</code> || &mdash; || Indecipherable speech
 
|-
 
|-
 
| <code>+Filler</code> || &mdash; || Filled Pause (eh, em,
 
| <code>+Filler</code> || &mdash; || Filled Pause (eh, em,

Revision as of 03:43, 9 December 2015

Irish FST Apertium Description
Parts of speech
+Noun <n> noun
+Num <num> Numeral
+Abr <abbr> Abbreviation
+Adj <adj> adjective
+Adv <adv> Adverb
+Prep <pr> Preposition
+Conj conjunction
+Coord <cnjcoo> co-ordinate
+Subord <cnjsub> subordinate
+Det <det> Determiner
+Part <part> particles (verbal, adverbial, vocative etc.)
+Pron <prn> Pronoun
+Prop <np> proper
+VD <> ditransitive
+VF <> - form used before a word starting with a vowel or f+vowel
+Verb <v> verb
+VI <v><iv> intransitive
+VT <v><tv> transitive
+VTI <v><tv>, <v><iv> transitive, intrans., both trans & intrans
+Art <det><def> article
Other
+Base positive / base form of Adjective (changed from +Pos to +Base 10/09/03)
+Card <card> Cardinal (one two three ...)
+Cmpd Compound
+Comp <comp> comparative form of Adjective
+Cond <cni> Verb Conditional Mood
+Cop <cop> Copula
+Def <def> Definite
+DefArt <> noun preceded by definite article (an)
+Deg <> with Degree Particle
+Dem <dem> Demonstrative
+Dep <> Verbal dependant forms
+Dir <> Directional PP
+Ecl <> (+Urú) e.g. after compound prep eg ar an gcat
+Emph <emph> Emphatic (Contrastive) form of personal pronoun/noun/synthetic verb
+English English
+Foreign Foreign
+FutInd <fti> Future Indicative
+Gn <> General Adverb
+Idf <ind> Indefinite noun
+Imper <imp> - Imperative Mood - Modh Ordaitheach
+Itj <ij> Interjection
+Its <> intensifiers e.g. sách, ró- etc.
+Len <> e.g. ab fhearr, ba mhó a masc. noun must be either lenited or eclipsed according to preference/dialect. If it is lenited then the adj is likewise lenited. If it is eclipsed then the adj has no initial mutation.
+Loc <loc> Locative PP
+NStem <> de-nominal verbal (action) noun
+Neg <neg> Negative
+NegQ <itg><neg>
+NotSlen <> qualifies a plural noun ending in a broad consonantor a vowel
+Obj <> á = "do a" when obj of VN
+Op <>
+Ord <ord> Ordinal (first, second, third..) i.e. mo dhá lámh, an chéad dhá theach
+Past <past> copula past & conditional
+PastImp <> Gháthchaite Past Habitual (Imperfect Indicative)
+PastInd <> Past Indicative
+PastSubj <> Past Subjunctive
+Pers <pers> Personal
+Poss <pos> Possessive
+Pres <pres> copula present & future
+PresImp <> Gháthláithreach Pres Habitual (Verb bí only)
+PresInd <pri> Present Indicative
+PresSubj <prs> Present Subjunctive
+Pro <> Pronoun with Copula
+Q <itg> Interrogative
+Qty <qnt> Quantifier
+Ref <ref> Reflexive
+Rel <rel> relative forms - direct
+RelInd <> rel. indirect
+Sbj <> sí, sé and siad are used only when pron follows predicate verb in subject position eg Chuaigh SÍ amach (She went out but Téigh gan Í (Go without her)
+Simp <> Simple
+Slender <> qualifies a plural noun ending in a slender consonant
+Strong <> same for all cases) the adj will also have the same form in all cases BUT when the adj. is qualifying a weak plural noun,in the gen.case, it is not inflected i.e. the base form of the adjective is used. Nom and Voc plurals are inflecte as for strong plural nouns
+Strong <> strong plural
+Subst <> - copula+pron+art+noun - séard (is é an rud)
+Subst <> substantive - functions like a noun, but lack noun inflections
+Temp <> Temporal e.g. inniu, amárach etc.
+Verbal <>
+Vow <> vowel-initial : used to allow past-tense Len e.g. d´ith
+Weak <> when an adj is qualifying a strong plural noun(i.e. noun plural is the
+hPref <> prefix e.g. (h)iontach
+Adj <adj> adj used in noun compound e.g. domhain+Adj+comhrá+Noun+...
+Guess
Case
+Voc <voc> vocative case
+Dat <dat> dative case
+Com <nom> common case (nominative) same form for dative and accusative
+Gen <gen> genitive case
Person
+1P <p1> First person
+2P <p2> Second person
+3P <p3> Third person
+Auto <impers> Autonomous
Number
+Sg <sg> singular
+Pl <pl> plural
Gender
+Fem <f> feminine gender
+Masc <m> masculine gender
Punctuation
+Punct <> Abbreviation
+Fin <sent> sentence final
+End end bracket, quote etc
+Brack <lpar>, <rpar> round, square and curly brackets
+Bar <guio> hyphen, underscore, dash etc.
+Int <> sentence internal punctuation
+St start bracket, quote etc
+Quo <lquot><rquot> all quotation marks double, single etc.
Speech
+Xxx Indecipherable speech
+Filler Filled Pause (eh, em,
+Event Simple Event (laugh, sneeze etc.)
+Cmc Communicator (yeah, y'know)
Dialect
+CC Canúint Chonnachta (Connacht dialect)
+CM Canúint na Mumhan (Munster Dialect)
+CU Canúint Uladh (Ulster dialect)

See also

Personal tools